Today, we are going to learn about the key ingredient in a lot of skincare products – Jojoba Oil.
Why is Jojoba Oil Special?
Do you know this golden treasure is pronounced as “ho-ho-ba,” and it is a wax? Yes, it extracted from the seeds of Jojoba plant, a shrub that’s found in the deserts of Southwestern U.S. It is odorless and closest match skin’s sebum.
It contains most minerals and vitamins needed for both hair and skin including but not limited to Copper, Vitamin E, Zinc, Vitamin B complex, Selenium, Chromium and Iodine.
It is gently and suitable even for most sensitive skin types, as it is hypoallergenic. It suits all skin types, light and is readily absorbed by the skin. Have a T-zone that wouldn’t budget for anything? Use Jojoba as your moisturizer to tame and tone it!
What Can You Use Jojoba Oil for?
Let’s start with skincare uses first.
Do you know Jojoba Oil is an excellent moisturizer. The best part – it is light and leaves a nice sheen to your skin. Massage a few drops to your face and blot off excess. You would need 3 – 6 drops, at most.
Dry Lips? Chapped Lips? Soothe and heal them and get them back soft and supple with a drop or two of Jojoba Oil!
Scars? Blemishes? Marks? Stretch Marks? Heal and minimize scars and marks with Vitamin E rich Jojoba Oil. Besides the healing properties also accelerated scarred skin, so they can fade way.
Just like Olive or Coconut Oil, Jojoba Oil makes a great cleanser. Just apply a few drops to your skin, massage well and rinse off with water. Done!
Don’t spend a fortune on fancy cuticle oils that don’t work! Take a few drops of Jojoba Oil and massage your cuticles with it for soft and nourished cuticles.
Is acne becoming a problem for you? You can kick acne to the curb with Iodine and anti-microbial properties in Jojoba. This means, no more pimples or acne or clogged pores, once you start using Jojoba!
Dry or Cracked Heels? Massage your feet right after your shower with Jojoba Oil once a day, for soft and healthy feet.
With age, free radicals and inflammation can make your skin look aged – fine lines, wrinkles or dryness that won’t just go away, are just a few problems for ageing skin. Rich in antioxidants, Jojoba Oil can keep your skin young and youthful.
Do you know you can curb fungal problems or other foot problems caused by microbes like Athlete’s Foot Infections, Toe Nail Fungus, Warts, etc.? Yes, rich anti-microbial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties, Jojoba Oil can beat most!
Soothing Sunburn Relief
Do you know Jojoba Oil has long been used to treat heat rash, sunburn or minor skin irritation? Yes, it can also curb skin flaking or peeling, effectively!
These are just a few uses and benefits of Jojoba Oil, a reason it is the key ingredient in our Aya Naturals Skin & Face Care Range. There’s more to Jojoba Oil and we will be seeing that in our next post, so stay tuned!